David Burns Profile

View previous topic View next topic Go down

David Burns Profile

Post  David Burns on 18th April 2010, 15:07


-THE CREATOR-
(Amy Collins Armâge)

-THE FACTS-
Full Name: David Darien Burns
Nickname: Dave
Custom Title: Historian of Collinsport
Age: 35
Gender: Male
Social Status: Mortal
Occupation: Professor of History at Bangor University/Washington College
Relationship Status: Single

-THE IMAGE-
Appearance: He is tall has short wavy hair and wear glasses for his poor eyesight, shockingly similar appearance to Syerren Armâge.
Clothing Style: usually with a jacket and formal button down shirt and trousers. He tries not to stand out plain simple clothing.
Height: 5’ 10”

-THE PAST-
Birthplace: Oxford, England
Date of Birth: 13th November 1935
Family: David’s father Samuel Burn’s died in combat when David was young as he served World War II. His mother Patricia Burns along with his sister Kylie still alive living well in Reading England. David had a strong connection with his mother but knew he wanted to live his own life of teaching instead of staying home with her.
History: David was born in Oxford in a middle class family. He’s a younger sister Kylie whom he didn’t get along throughout their youth. His family moved to Reading when he was in his teenager learning everything he could about the history of the place then visiting historic structures in London in his spare time. This lead him to his future goal in becoming a teacher of history. In later years he worked in London for 5 years then later came to the states finding a job in Bangor.

-THE PERSON-
Personality: Quiet kind individual with a kind personality and enjoys the company of people and leaning about people’s past.
Likes: Read history, teach history
Dislikes: Dishonesty, troubled individuals
Overall Flaws: social skills
Ideal Weapon: Knowledge
~
RPG Sample: David Burns was a graduate from Oxford University. He was tall had short wavy hair and wore glasses for his poor eyesight. David was asked by an associate of his if he was willing to teach history for the spring in Bangor University. Seeing he was out of work at the moment and wanting to continue his studies abroad anyway, he accepted the offer. Arriving in Collinsport Maine for the night then to arrive in Bangor the next day, he rested at the Collinsport Inn for the evening. Looking at the history of the place he was fascinated by its structure and in-depth history of the family.

Looking at the time realizing it was only quarter past eight, David glanced out the window seeing a tavern ahead. Figuring he could go for a drink after his long travel, David left his room and went across the way. Arriving at there he felt uncomfortable by the few people that were there. Finding a seat at an empty table, David looked to his side, and saw a charming girl who was apparently waiting for someone. Shaking his head he gave his order of a drink then sneered at the disgust with sailors who arrived. Sighing he pulled out a note book he had and jotted notes of his adventures so far. Seeing the girl took notice of him, he looked away continuing with his journal. Looking again seeing she was interested, he kindly asked, “Is something wrong?”


"History does not repeat itself. The historians repeat one another."
avatar
David Burns
Cursed By Patofi's Hand
Cursed By Patofi's Hand


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum